Club Records

  • Why have a table of ‘club records’?
  • To encourage members to get faster and beat them!
  • To celebrate achievements of present members in recent and not so recent years

These lists are in no way complete – we are still waiting for people to give us their times.

Only first claim members to count.

If you are quicker or disagree with any of the record please email samuel_jo_richards@hotmail.com.

Mens 1500m Time Year Venue
Piers Copeland 3.38.64 2022 Ostrava (Czech Republic)
Paul Graham 4.10.12 2021 Exeter
Daniel Hamilton 4.12.02 2021 Exeter

Mens 1 Mile

Piers Copeland                             3.54.91                2022             Night of the 10,000

 

Mens 5k Time Year Venue
Paul Graham 14.38 2020 Milton Keynes
Daniel Hamilton 14.39 2021 Race For Victory
Adam Bull 14.44 2022 Race For Victory
Matt Janes 15.00 2008 Nos Galan
Richard Jones 15.07 2001 Cardiff SSAFA
Jac Smith 15.19 2021 Pembrey
Ewan Short 15.20 2019 Cardiff SSAFA
Simon Lewis 15.26 2021 Race For Victory
Juan Delgado 15.31 2019 Cardiff SSAFA
Chris Purt 15.37 2001 Newport
Womens 5k Time Year Venue
Olivia Tsim 16.39 2022 Race For Victory
Clara Evans 16.47 2016 Nos Galan
Chloe Dooley 17.38 2022 Battersea Park
Kelly Morgan 18.29 2012 St Davids Day
Carol Bridge 18.50 2004 Cardiff SSAFA
Anne Evans 18.57 2004
Kristie O’Connell-James 19.16 2022 Pontypridd Parkrun
Anne Follan 19.17 2003
Elaine Ferguson 19.17 2015 Mumbles
Ceri-Anne Davies 19.20 2006/7 Cardiff SSAFA

Mens 5 Miles Time Year Venue
Matt Janes 24.28 2008 Glynneath
Steve Mosley 25.24 1988 Cleethorpes
John Pointon 25.55 1989 Old Father Time
Chris Purt 26.11 2002 Cardiff
Simon Lewis 26.13 2018 Old Father Time
Peter Coles 26.21 2007 Old Father Time
Mark Horsman 26.53 2019 Old Father Time
Paul Graham 26.56 2016 Glynneath
Nick Frost 26.57 2001 Pontcanna
Samuel Jody Richards 26.57 2018 Parc Cwm Darran
Womens 5 Miles Time Year Venue
Clara Evans 28.19 2016 Glynneath
Rachel Goddard 29.48 2001 Briton Ferry
Ann Evans 30.14 2003 Cardiff
Carol Bridge 30.19 2010 Glynneath
Anne Follan 31.55 2003 Cardiff
Kelly Morgan 32.23 2011 Glynneath
Kristie O’Connell-James 33.32 2018 Brecon
Liz May 34.51 2019 Old Father Time
Lucy Atkins 34.56 2003 Cardiff
Catherine Powell 35.01 2021 Shepperdine
Steph Davies 35.38 2018 Brecon

Mens 10k Time Year Venue
Paul Graham 29.38 2020 Speedway
Daniel Hamilton 30.17 2021 Leeds
Adam Bull 31.10 2022 Caerphilly
Chris Purt 31.12 2001 Dambuster
Ewan Short 31.47 2019 Telford
Phil Cowell 31.58 1991? Rhondda
Samuel Jody Richards 32.04 2019 Speedway
Ben Butler-Madden 32.16 2020 Speedway
John Pointon 32.20 1991 Porthcawl
John Hiscox 32.25 1991? Rhondda
Simon Lewis 32.41 2020 Speedway
Jack Blackburn 32.44 2022 Speedway
Samuel Gregory 32.52 2021 Newport
Womens 10k Time Year Venue
Olivia Tsim 33.48 2022 Speedway
Clara Evans 34.18 2016 Cardiff
Kelly Morgan 38.22 2010 Aberdare
Ann Evans 38.36 2004 Swansea
Carol Bridge 39.40 2013 Treforest
Ceri-Anne Davies 40.04 2006 Cardiff
Ffion Davies 40.15 2015
Rachel Goddard 40.29 2000 Swansea Bay
Anne Follan 40.46 2002 Cardiff
Kristie O’Connell-James 41.45 2017 Richard Burton
Liz May 42.02 2022 Caerphilly

Mens 8 Miles Time Year Venue
Paul Graham 39.29 2020 Lliswerry
John Pointon 41.41 1991 Lliswerry
Ian Wallace 42.33 1989 Lliswerry
Samuel Gregory 42.51 2022 Lliswerry
Joe Thomas 43.04 2022 Lliswerry
Samuel Jody Richards 43.05 2017 Lliswerry
James Peters 43.12 2022 Lliswerry
Peter Coles 43.17 2007 Lliswerry
Ben Butler-Madden 43.24 2020 Lliswerry
David Jones 43.25 1991 Lliswerry
Womens 8 Miles Time Year Venue
Clara Evans 45.50 2018 Lliswerry
Kelly Morgan 50.45 2012 Lliswerry
Ceri-Anne Davies 52.33 2008 Lliswerry
Kristie O’Connell-James 52.51 2017 Lliswerry
Liz May 55.26 2022 Lliswerry
Stephanie Davies 56.13 2017 Lliswerry
Lucy Atkins 57.19 2004 Lliswerry
Janet Edwards 57.25 2017 Lliswerry
Ann Follan 57.30 2006 Lliswerry
Josie Wheeler 57.33 2022 Lliswerry

Mens 10 Miles Time Year Venue
Paul Graham 51.42 2018 Great South Run (Portsmouth)
John Pointon 52.53 1992 Newport
Ian Wallace 53.29 1989 Newport
Simon Lewis 53.48 2020 San Domenico
Samuel Jody Richards 54.04 2018 Brecon Lions
Peter Coles 54.20 2007 Penallta Reverse 10
Richard Jackson-Hookins 54.29 2020 Penallta Reverse 10
Adam Jones 54.41 2000 Newport
Ben Butler-Madden 55.07 2020 San Domenico
David Jones 55.08 1991 Penallta Reverse 10
Womens 10 Miles Time Year Venue
Olivia Tsim 57.55 2022 San Domenico
Clara Evans 1.00.35 2016 Penallta Reverse 10
Ann Evans 1.03.22 2003 Ballycotton
Kelly Morgan 1.05.25 2012 Llandudno
Anne Follan 1.08.42 2003 Brecon
Ceri-Anne Davies 1.09.26 2019 Brecon
Liz May 1.10.35 2022 San Domenico
Kristie O’Connell-James 1.10.43 2015 Penallta Reverse 10
Elinor Keetch 1.13.32 2022 San Domenico
Stephanie Davies 1.13.34 2019 San Domenico

 

Mens Half Marathon Time Year Venue
Paul Graham 1.06.33 2020 Barcelona
Adam Bull 1.07.52 2020 Bath
John Pointon 1.09.43 1990 Rhymney Valley
Samuel Jody Richards 1.09.59 2018 Cardiff
Jack Blackburn 1.11.33 2018 Cardiff
Simon Lewis 1.11.42 2020 Newport
James Peters 1.11.43 2022 Wrexham
Tom McCarthy 1.11.44 2019 Barcelona
David Jones 1.11.55 1989 Islwyn
Paul Jones 1.11.57 1989 Islwyn
Womens Half Marathon Time Year Venue
Clara Evans 1.15.31 2017 Reading
Olivia Tsim 1.16.37 2022 Wrexham
Chloe Dooley 1.21.14 2022 Cardiff
Kelly Morgan 1.23.03 2012 Reading
Ceri-Anne Davies 1.27.15 2007 Torfaen
Liz May 1.29.54 2022 Cardiff
Ffion Davies 1.29.59 2016 Cardiff Championship
Anne Follan 1.30.44 2002 Great North Run
Kristie O’Connell-James 1.30.56 2016 Cardiff Championship
Kate Jones 1.35.40 2009 Cardiff

Mens 20 Miles Time Year Venue
Daniel Bodman 1.52.22 2020 San Domenico
Samuel Jody Richards 1.55.12 2018 Fission 20/20
Oliver Williams 1.55.42 2020 San Domenico
Jamie Vanstone 1.57.21 2020 San Domenico
Simon Lewis 1.58.15 2018 Fission 20/20
Billy Hayton 1.58.31 2017 Fission 20/20
Kristian Walters 2.01.33 2020 San Domenico
Andrew How 2.03.24 2020 San Domenico
Darren Bishop 2.04.43 2017 Fission 20/20
Steve Hooper 2.05.47 1998 Hereford
Womens 20 Miles Time Year Venue
Kelly Morgan 2.20.08 2010 Gloucester
Ceri-Anne Davies 2.23.25 2008 Gloucester
Clara Evans 2.27.14 2015 San Domenico
Kristie O’Connell-James 2.35.49 2016 San Domenico
Liz May 2.37.55 2020 Fission
Janet Edwards 2.42.08 2017 San Domenico
Bernadette Jones 2.42.26 2016 San Domenico
Fiona Davies 2.48.37 2011 Rhayader
Abby Forster 2.54.58 2016 San Domenico
Sheryl Rakei 3.00.50 2015 San Domenico

Mens Marathon Time Year Venue
Paul Graham 2.24.56 2021 Rotterdam
John Pointon 2.29.12 1990 Flying Fox
Samuel Jody Richards 2.31.47 2018 Dublin
Harry Day 2.34.55 2001 Lake Vyrnwy
Graham Burgess 2.35.02 1988 Stoke
Simon Lewis 2.35.05 2021 Cheshire
James Peters 2.36.49 2022 Seville
Jack Blackburn 2.37.43 2018 London
Jamie Vanstone 2.38.48 2021 Dorney Lake
Symon Murphy 2.39.26 2021 London
Womens Marathon Time Year Venue
Clara Evans 2.55.48 2016 Amsterdam
Kelly Morgan 3.01.45 2012 London
Ffion Davies 3.11.57 2016 Jersey
Ceri-Anne Davies 3.12.52 2008 London
Beth Butler-Madden 3.25.02 2022 Manchester
Liz May 3.26.46 2021 Newport
Kristie O’Connell-James 3.27.52 2017 London
Catherine Powell 3.30.28 2021 London
Anne Follan 3.35.01 2004 London
Janet Edwards 3.36.33 2017 London

Mens 100k

Jack Blackburn                                            7.28.58               2021                 Donadea

Samuel Jody Richards                                7.36.08               2022                 Perth

Jason Scanlon                                              8.16.55              2013                  Perth

Useful links:

Schofield Results